Dalkeith, Edinburgh Road, Grannies Park, Dalkeith Flour Mill

Granary (18th Century), Mill (18th Century)

Site Name Dalkeith, Edinburgh Road, Grannies Park, Dalkeith Flour Mill

Classification Granary (18th Century), Mill (18th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Bridgend Mills; Dalkeith Mills; Grannies Mill; Dalkeith, Former Flour Mill; Dalkeith Flour Mills

Site Number NT36NW 169

NGR Description Centred NT 33025 67561

• Council Midlothian
  • Parish Dalkeith
  • Former District Midlothian

NT36NW 169.00 centred 33025 67561

NT36NW 169.01 NT 33025 67522 Mill Building

NT36NW 169.02 NT 32985 67521 Mill Building

(Location cited as NT 331 676). Dalkeith Mills, mid 19th century. The main mill range here has been completely rebuilt, exceot for the pyramidal-roofed rubble kiln, with its square louvred vent. Other buildings on the site are 2-storey and attic, 4-bay, 1-storey and attic, 3-bay, and a 2-storey block on an L plan. The two latter have crow-stepped gables.

Publication Account (1998)

Now forming a mini-industrial estate at Grannies Park, the three were built in the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. The flour mill figure 19.J is an L-shaped eighteenth-century building of three storeys and a loft, with a later cartshed range. Still visible is the opening to the arched mill race. Beside this, the five-bay mill building has a first-floor granary loft breaking through the eaves and there is evidence on the masonry to the eastern elevation of a now disappeared kiln. A two-storeyed block, it is seen as single storeyed at street level. The six-bay mill building is early nineteenth century in date. There is a forestair to the south-east corner and the building curves to follow the line of the road. Closely associated with these three is a former skinnery. A late eighteenth-century building, it was heightened in the nineteenth century. In the mid nineteenth century there was a forestair on the western elevation. Mills are recorded as early as the 1540s in Dalkeith, the sweeping bend in the River North Esk providing an ideal opportunity to draw water to power the mills and return it to its original source. Mills were often converted from one process to another as the economy dictated. As a result, many have been shown to have incorporated earlier structures. The origins of the mills that survive along this stretch of the river may, therefore, go much further back in time than the external structures would suggest.

Information from ‘Historic Dalkeith: The Archaeological Implications of Development’ (1998).