Elrick House, Home Farm Steading

Farmstead (18th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Elrick Policies; Barnyards

Site Number NJ81NE 26.02

• Parish New Machar

Summary Record (3 September 2013)

Originally eigtheenth century, largely altered and enlarged in the nineteenth century to form surviving U-plan steading.

Recorded as part of the RCAHMS Threatened Building Survey programme in 2013.

Home Farm, 18th and 19th century, U-plan in coursed squared rubble.

Site Management (22 June 1993)

U-plan, coursed squared rubble single storey and loft/attic main building on left, 2-window and centre door house with piended dormer to left and square window below eaves, to right coped end stack to left; on right door, 4 lintelled cartshed openings, dormer loft door and 3 square loft openings under eaves, all slated with straight skews, lower single-storey ranges at right angles, slated to left, corrugated to right; low front wall with central gateway. (Historic Scotland)

Note (3 September 2013)

Orginally eighteenth century, but greatly enlarged in the nineteenth into the surviving U-plan steading.

Photographic Survey (3 September 2013)

Photographic survey carried out for Threatened Buildings Survey 2013-14 prior to sale.

Standing Building Recording (26 January 2022)

NJ 88580 18240 An historic building survey was undertaken prior to the reinstatement of the farmhouse and the alteration of the steading to form three dwelling houses. The steading had been built as the Home Farm of the Elrick House estate and this is visible in the quality of the stonework, especially on the side facing the roadway to Elrick House. The main buildings, built by 1865, comprised a U-plan steading, with the house and cart bays forming the N Range, flanked to the E by a mill and byre, and to the W by another byre. A rather elegant stable block was added to the E Range by 1899.

Archive: Aberdeenshire HER and NRHE (intended)

Funder: Private individual