Pittrichie, Home Farm

Farmstead (19th Century)

Site Name Pittrichie, Home Farm

Classification Farmstead (19th Century)

Site Number NJ82NE 38.02

• Parish Udny

Recording Your Heritage Online

Home Farm, 1823, elegant symmetrical layout, now much decayed; original parts in dark granite, later extensions in red. Datestone: INVIDOS VIRTUE TORQUEBO 1823. Two-storey, pyramidal-roofed bothy in centre of east range.

NJ82NE 38.02 85497 25677.

This early-19th-century farmstead of one and two storeys has a U-shaped plan and contains a byre, a stable, a barn and cart sheds. There are two detached single-pitch-roofed buildings to the SW (one of which is a pigsty), a separate, linear stable range located to the NW and a dovecote in an adjoining field (NJ82NE 38.01). Some original fittings remain in the byre and stable and other details include a familial crest on the entrance facade. The buildings are constructed of coursed squared stone with galleting and all seem to have had slate roofs. The farmhouse is located to the S (NJ82NE 38.00). When visited in 2000 the farmstead was partly roofless and was in a ruinous and dangerous condition.

Information from RCAHMS (SS), 28 February 2006.

Site Management (21 March 1996)

Single-storey symmetrical lay out with 2-storey pyramid roofed bothy centre of E range and twin lean-to out-houses at W. side of court. Original work dark granite with pinnings, later extensions red granite. Dated INVIDOS VIRTUTE TORQUEBO 1823 (Historic Scotland)

Standing Building Recording (7 June 2012)

NJ 85497 25677 A Level 2 standing building survey was carried out on 7 June 2012 at the steadings and doocot prior to their conversion to a house. The steadings have several different phases including evidence of a horse mill. A central tower has a sandstone plaque with a dexter arm holding a laurel wreath with the inscription INVIDOS VIRTUE TORQUEBO 1823, (although the date is very faded), the crest and motto of the Mackenzie family who owned the property in the early 19th century. The doocot is well preserved and nearly half of the nesting boxes, which are constructed of brick risers and slate shelves, survive.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Mr and Mrs Des Patock