Balnabruaich

Cist(S) (Prehistoric)(Possible), Cinerary Urn(S) (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Classification Cist(S) (Prehistoric)(Possible), Cinerary Urn(S) (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Nigg

Site Number NH76NE 13

• Parish Nigg (Ross And Cromarty)

Two 'clay vases' were found by Andrew Vass (3 Park Street, Balintore), when digging a trench in 1945 to lay a water main; the site was described as being "on the lower road from Pitcalnie, in the bank of a white cottage on the edge of the wood W of Nigg House."

The 'clay vases' were 6" - 8" high in Mr Vass's recollection, but he could not remember the shape very well, though they had a design of faint scratch marks. Nothing was inside except sand. They were handed over to Mr Ross of Cromarty, Clerk of Works, who proposed to send them to Edinburgh.

Mr Vass is said to be able to indicate the exact find spot.

Information from J Howdle to OS, 30 August 1961.

Andrew Vass is deceased, but according to Mr MacLeod (15 Bank Street, Balintore) who worked on the water main, the urns were found at NH 7945 6987, "a few feet to the W of the gable of the white cottage." He also endorses the information given by Mr Fraser (Balnabruaich, Nigg) who recalls a cist being found about 50 years ago immediately under the W gable of the same cottage. Mr Fraser stated that four other cists were opened about the same time, at short intervals to the E in the vicinity of a hollow known as Poll na Marie. All the cists were re-buried and are presumably still in situ, though no trace of them can be seen.

Visited by OS (A A) 20 September 1972.

Cist burials; Urn.

CFA/MORA Coastal Assessment Survey 1998.

Balnabruaich NH 794 698 NH76NE 13

In 1922 a cist was found under the W gable of this cottage, and in 1945 two 'vases' were discovered in the bank surrounding the cottage.

Poll na Marie NH c.79 69 NH76NE 13

About 1922 four cists were found at Poll na Marie.