Glasgow, 217 Sauchiehall Street, Willow Tea Rooms

Tea Room (20th Century)

• Former District City Of Glasgow

Architect: Charles Rennie Mackintosh, converted part of former warehouse, fitted out in 1903-1904.

1920 absorbed by adjacent department store, Daly's

1979-1980 major reconstruction by Keppie Henderson & Partners

The last of four tearooms designed by Mackintosh for Miss Kate Cranston. Ground floor now occupied by a jewellery shop.

C McKean, D Walker, F A Walker 1989

Photographic Survey (January 1964)

Photographic survey of the interior of Daly's Department Store, Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow, by the Scottish National Buildings Record/Ministry of Works in 1964.

This was originally the Willow Tea Rooms, designed by Charles Rennie Mackintosh for Miss Kate Cranston. It was incorporated into Daly's Department Store in the 1920s.

Standing Building Recording (August 2017)

NS 58594 65839 A survey was undertaken, August 2017, which included a photographic record and photo location plan of the building prior to refurbishment work and detailed recording of floorboards, marking out the location of carpets and other fixtures and fittings within the rooms.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Simpson and Brown Architects

Kenneth Macfadyen – Addyman Archaeology

(Source: DES Vol 19)

Note

Honeyman, Keppie and Mackintosh made major alterations to the existing tenement building at 217 Sauchuiehall Street begining in 1903 to create The Willow Tea Rooms. Charles Rennie Mackintosh was named as the architect working for Miss Catherine Cranston. In 1906 Mackintosh made further alterations in the basement and in 1916-17 the Dug Out Tea Room was created in an adjacent basement. Nothing appears to survive of the Dug Out.

The Willow Tearooms were recorded as part of the Threatened Buildings Survey in October 2016. The survey was carried out after the building had been cleared and before the restoration work began. The opportunity was taken to record not only the surviving elements designed by Charles Rennie Mackintosh but also the later alterations and additions particularly the works carried out in 1979-80.