Wester Dalziel Castle

Castle (Medieval)(Possible), Cropmark (Period Unknown)

• Parish Petty
  • Former District Inverness

(NH 7534 5026) Castle (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1906)

'...When standing it was occupied by the Ogilvies and was destroyed by the clan McIntosh about 130 (sic) years ago. There is no vestige of it now above ground,... its name cannot be ascertained'.

Name Book 1870.

'On it (this site) once stood the fortified house or castle of Halhill', and ibid 'The house of Petty, called Halhill'.

(George and Peter Anderson, Solicitors of Inverness, give no evidence for their re-naming of this site, they quote the same passages for the same charters as other authorities some of whom are cited here).

G Anderson and P Anderson 1863.

The Moy Hall MS mention the 'Castle of Petty' in in 1551 AD, but this date and earlier dates must refer either to an older castle on the same site as Castle Stuart or to the 'House of Hall Hill'.

T Wallace 1921.

'... Halhill Castle which is by some supposed to have stood on the site of the present Castle Stuart (see NH74NW 21) but by others is placed, with more probability, on the rising ground near the centre of the parish, at the school,..'.

F R Groome 1901.

The site of this Castle occupies the summit of a large and prominent hillock. It has been ploughed over and no vestige of any structure exists. No naming evidence was found.

Visited by OS (J L D) 24 April 1962.

Field Visit (March 1978)

Hallhill Castle NH 753 502 NH75SE 1

Hallhill Castle, which may also have been known as the Castle of Petty, is said to have stood 11om SE of Wester Dalziel farmhouse; it was probably destroyed in, the 17th century.

RCAHMS 1979, visited March 1978

Shaw 1882, ii, 319; Groome 1901, 1330-1; OS 6-inch map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., 1906, sheet v; Bain 1925, 26-8; Meldrum 1975, 150