Fetlar, Hamara Field

Burial Cairn (Bronze Age), Cist (Bronze Age)

• Parish Fetlar
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

Field Visit (11 July 1934)

Cairn, Hamara Field. On the south part of the summit of Hamara Field, within a grass-grown and slightly elevated enclosure, are the remains of a cist, no doubt once covered by a cairn, the material from which has apparently been used to build a neighbouring enclosure. The cist, which is almost filled with soil, lies with its major axis NE and SW. As usual, it is formed of slabs set on edge, but it has been exceptionally large, the minimum width being 3'3" and the probable depth 2'10". Two sides and the NE end survive. The lateral slabs measure 5' long by 1'2" thick and 4' long by 1' thick while the end slab is 4'7" long by 1'3" thick. The New Statistical Account (xv, 25) mentions 'an old burial place at Hammersfield, where the bodies have been burnt'.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 11 July 1934.

HU69SW 17 6004 9262

A cist at HU 6004 9265 as described by the RCAHM, with several loose stones scattered around, the only vestiges of what was possibly a large cairn.

Visited by OS (AA), 14 May 1969.