Braid Fell

Bomb Crater(S) (20th Century), Bombing Target (20th Century)

Site Number NX16NW 111

• Parish Inch
  • Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

On the W side of the single track road that goes over Braid Fell is a second WWII bombing target (see also NX16NW 110). The area was constructed to look like a factory, but has now been removed entirely. A concrete arrow survives nearby. The factory required to be rebuilt after bombing had taken place and was used by several squadrons, notably 633.

J A Guy 1999; NMRS MS 810/6, 230 (vol.1)

Nothing survives within a fenced area of this World War II bombing target.

The bombing target is visible on a postwar RAF vertical air photograph (106G/UK987, 4207, flown 9 November 1945) and the surrounding area is heavily marked with bomb craters. The 'factory' was built with a flat roof.

Both the 'factory' and the bombing wall (NX16NW 110.00) are related to the area being used for bombing practice and include the target indicator arrows at the wall and beside the road (NX16NW 110.01).

Visited by RCAHMS (DE), March 2004

The bombing target is also visible on a RAF WW II vertical air photograph (D309, 5171, flown 4 July 1941),, which shows the dummy factory under construction and partially roofed.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), October 2005