South Lodge

Site Name South Lodge

Classification Colliery(S) (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), Pit(S) (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow(S) (Medieval)(Possible)

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Prestonpans
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

NT37SE 115 NT 38060 73263

Aerial photography (RCAHMSAP 1995) has revealed a series of cropmarks, including a possible enclosure, 90m SSE of South Lodge. The enclosure is possibly circular in form, with a diameter of about 30m. An arc of ditch and further indeterminate cropmarks are visible immediately to the N and E.

Information from RCAHMS (KB) 1 April 1999

NT 3801 7335 A watching brief monitoring site investigation works immediately to the N of a later prehistoric ditched enclosure (NMRS NT37SE 115) failed to locate either significant archaeological features or artefacts. Two airshafts associated with relatively recent mining were unearthed, one of which had been previously identified during recent evaluation works (see above).

Sponsor: Hallam Land Management.

J Gooder 2001

A scatter of pits and some rig have been recorded as cropmarks on oblique aerial photography (RCAHMSAP 1995). The pits may be related to mining activity.

Information from RCAHMS (BN) 5 May 2008

Watching Brief (15 March 2012)

NT 38061 73291 A watching brief was undertaken on 15 March 2013 on the SW edge of a new housing development. This area is within the 100m buffer zone of a newly scheduled ancient monument discovered during an earlier evaluation. The work established that one part of the area had been truncated by post-medieval mining activity, but the majority of the ground-breaking works were not monitored.

Funder: Barratt Homes

Kevin Paton, AOC Archaeology Group, 2013