Daviot Cottage

Ring Cairn (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Stone Circle (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Parish Daviot And Dunlichity
  • Former District Inverness

(NH 7274 4119) Stone Circle (NR)

OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1906)

This ring-cairn is in a field on the west side of the valley at 600ft OD, and about 200 feet above the River Nairn which is not visible due to the cairn's siting in a slight hollow. The cairn has been almost levelled by robbing though the majority of the structural stones remain. The diameter of the kerb is 48 feet. One stone opposite the tall monolith on the south-west side, is far larger than any of the others, a more or less rectangular boulder standing 4 feet high compared with its neighbours which are 2 feet 9 inches and 2 feet high. The interior is very slightly higher than the field and is uneven, indicating the last vestiges of the cairn material. A number of stones of the interior setting just projecting through the turf, indicate a diameter of 18 feet, set 13 to 17 feet within the kerb. Various stones lie about the site.

Only two monoliths remain of an outer circle, set 20 feet outside the kerb.

J Fraser 1884; A S Henshall 1963, visited 9 April 1957.

The remains of this cairn are as described above.

Revised at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (J L D) 22 March 1962.

Scheduled as 'Mains of Daviot Farm, ring cairn and stone circle 600m NNE of,... a Clava-type ring cairn and associated stone circle of prehistoric date... visible as a ring of stones and two standing stones, lying at about 190m OD at the edge of an arable field.'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 2 March 2007.

Field Visit (June 1978)

Mains of Daviot (INV 28) NH 727 411 NH74SW 5

Two standing stones survive to the S of this Clava ring-cairn which measures 14.6m in diameter over a kerb of boulders. About 1820 excavation within the central area revealed a cist containing an inhumation.

RCAHMS 1979, visited June 1978