Innermessan

Site Name Innermessan

Classification Enclosure (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Roundhouse(S) (Prehistoric), Settlement (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NX06SE 101

• Parish Inch
  • Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

NX06SE 101 08907 63600

Oblique aerial photographs (RCAHMSAP 1995) have revealed the cropmarks of a circular settlement, a possible enclosure, linear cropmarks and at least three round houses, approximately 500m NE of Innermessan farmsteading. The settlement (NX c.0891 6363) measures about 60m in diameter. At least three round houses are situated immediately to the SE of of the settlement, each measuring approximately 15m in diameter. Directly to the SW, parallel linear cropmarks runs from NNW to SSE, for about 150m. To the SE in an adjoining field are the cropmarks of a possible rectangular enclosure ( NX c.0894 6345) about 30m NE-SW by 20m transversely. A number of other cropmarks are also visible, among them a possible pit-alignment to the NW of the settlement.

Information from RCAHMS (KJ) 29 March 1999.

Aerial Photographic Transcription (21 November 2011)