Casteltown

Castle (Medieval)

(NH 7493 4271) Castle (NR) (Site of)

OS 6"map, Iverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1906)

(Shown by '2' as an L-shaped pecked outline).

OS 25"map, Inverness-shire, (1870)

The remains of a grass-covered mound, containing the vague traces of a wall 0.5m wide and 0.3m high, indicates the possible presence of a building.

The original shape of the mound or the building could not be traced due to extensive quarrying on the NE and SW side of the mound, probably for the railway embankment close by.

It is suggested by Mr Meldrum that this is a motte similar to that at Cantraydoune (Information from E Meldrum, County Architect's office, Inverness).

Earthworks surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Visited by OS (NKB) 14 August 1964.

All that remains of this castle is an overgrown bank of earth and stones, 18.0m NNW-SSE, 2.0m high and spread to 11.0m. It turns at each end towards the W but is then truncated by quarrying and the railway embankment. In the bank are traces of built walling which is particularly well-defined at the N corner where a stretch of what is probably the outer face of the N wall of the castle survives for a length of 3.0m and a maximum height of 0.5m. It seems likely that the bank is not an earthwork but the overgrown tumbled castle wall. There is no evidence for this being a motte as suggested by Meldrum.

Visited by OS (I S S) 27 August 1972.

Field Visit (April 1979)

Castletown, Castle NH 749 427 NH74SW 10

The mutilated remains of this castle stand 80m SSE of Castletown farmhouse. A ditch 3m broad and 0.5ni deep encircles the Sand W sides of a mound which stands to a maximum height of 2m, but which has been partly destroyed by railway construction on the NW and by quarrying on the NE. A fragment of wall at the N corner of the mound is all that now remains of a possible hall or tower.

RCAHMS 1979, visited April 1979