Glasgow, 51- 57 West Regent Street

Commercial Premises (19th Century)

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Glasgow (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Site Management (8 September 2000)

Free classical. 5-storey, double attic and basement commercial building, basement rising to full ground floor at Renfield Street, 10 x 6 bays. Polished red ashlar, channelled strips at ground floor. Plinth forming ground floor cill band. Sash and case windows, plate glass. Blocks around windows at 1st and 4th floor. Ground floor partly altered especially to Renfield Street. Segmentally scrolled pedimented entrance with sculpted tympanum at No 69 Renfield Street. Columned doorpiece with segmental pediment at 57 West Regent Street. Built for G and J MacLachlan (publicans) at a cost of £28,000. (Historic Scotland)

Former headquarters of distillers and brewers McLachan & Co of Castle Brewery. The big plate glass windows on Renfield Street lit their showpiece Palace Restaurant. (Williamson, Riches and Higgs)

The American Consulate was based in this building c.1952, before being moved to Edinburgh at a later date (information received via Public contribution)