Ballantrae Bridge

Log in to save your search
Ballantrae Bridge, Garleffin, oblique aerial view, taken from the SW, centred on the cropmarks of a barrow and four poster stone-circle, and on an area with pits. Two possible souterrains, linear cropmarks, possible enclosures and various other cropmarks are also visible in the photograph.
 compare
Ballantrae Bridge, oblique aerial view, taken from the NE, showing the cropmarks of field boundaries, a possible souterrain and round house, possible enclosures and an area with pits.
 compare
Garleffin, oblique aerial view, taken from the NE, centred on the cropmarks of a four poster stone-circle, ring-ditches, a barrow and pits. An area with a possible souterrain, enclosures and cropmarks is visible in the right half of the photograph.
 compare
Ballantrae Bridge, oblique aerial view, taken from the S, centred on the cropmarks of a barrow and four poster stone-circle, and on an area with pits, field boundaries and linear cropmarks. Two possible souterrains, possible enclosures and various other cropmarks are also visible in the photograph.
 compare
Garleffin, oblique aerial view, taken from the ESE, centred on the cropmarks of a four poster stone-circle, ring-ditches, a barrow and pits. An area with a possible souterrain, enclosures and cropmarks is visible in the right half of the photograph.
 compare
Ballantrae Bridge, oblique aerial view, taken from the NE, showing the cropmarks of field boundaries, two possible souterrains and enclosures, a round house and an area with pits.
Oblique aerial view.
 compare
Ballantrae Bridge, oblique aerial view, taken from the SW, centred on the cropmarks of field boundaries and linear cropmarks, and on areas with pits. A possible souterrain and a round house are shown in the upper right-hand corner of the photograph, and cropmarks of possible enclosures and souterrain are shown in the bottom right-hand corner.
 compare
Ballantrae Bridge; Garleffin, oblique aerial view, taken from the SE, showing the cropmarks of a four poster stone-circle and a barrow in the bottom centre of the photograph. An area with pits and two possible souterrains, a round house, enclosures and linear cropmarks are visible in the centre, and field boundaries are shown in the upper half of the photograph.
 compare
Garleffin, oblique aerial view, taken from the NW, centred on the cropmarks of a four poster stone-circle, ring-ditches, a barrow and pits. An area with pits and a possible souterrain, enclosures and cropmarks are visible in the bottom half of the photograph.