Abernethy, Schoolwynd, Mornington Stables

No Class (Event)

Site Name Abernethy, Schoolwynd, Mornington Stables

Classification No Class (Event)

Site Number NO11NE 174

• Parish Abernethy (Perth And Kinross)

NO 1896 1645 A watching brief commenced in August 1995. It revealed a cobbled surface against the outside wall at the rear of the building which had been buried below 0.30m of garden soil. The cobbled surface was considered to be contemporary with the building. Inside was a new cement floor with rubble make-up and in an adjoining room an earlier cobbled surface. These floors directly overlay a natural deposit of laminated silty clays and sands.

Sponsor: Perth & Kinross District Council.

R Cachart 1995.

NO 1896 1645 Seven fragments of post-medieval, ceramic building material were recovered during the investigation of this site. Five of these are fragments of ceramic roof tiles, in a moderately coarse, red to orange fabric. The remaining components of the assemblage consist of a circular, ceramic pipe set within a section of flat-bottomed, ceramic pipe set within a section of flat-bottomed, ceramic housing. These probably function as part of a land drain.

Sponsor: Perth & Kinross District Council

A Cox 1995.

NO 1896 1649 A rapid evaluation of the exposed floor of Mornington stable block was examined by trial trenching during its refurbishment and conversion to house the Museum of Abernethy. The existing concrete and cobble floor was removed by the contractor prior to the archaeological inspection. Trial trenches excavated within the three compartments of the building did not locate any archaeologically significant features or finds.

Sponsor: Murdoch Chartered Architects for Abernethy Museum Trust.

R Strachan 1998.