Rubha Ban

Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Name Rubha Ban

Classification Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number NG88SE 46

• Parish Gairloch

An archaeological and historical assessment of the NTS Inverewe Estate has been carried out. This has incorporated the RCAHMS afforestable land survey results of 1994 for the W part of the estate, as well as confirming the record of features and sites made by the NTS in 1989.

The only newly discovered prehistoric site is that of a roundhouse at NG 887 802. It is situated on a flat, heather-covered area of ground above Loch Kernsary and measures some 13m in diameter over an enclosing bank c 0.6m high and spread to c 1.2m wide.

Sponsor: National Trust for Scotland

J Harden 1998

A heather covered hut circle with an internal diameter of 8m, lying close to the shore of Loch Kernsary.

Information by email from Terry Doe, 11 January 2006

Field Visit (February 1998 - November 1998)

NTS Survey

Srp Note (2 November 2011)

A round house is situated on the slightly sloping ground between the right of way and the loch side. It is sub-circular in shape, measuring c11.2m by c10m over walls spread to c2.4m and c0.6m high in places. The wall includes some quite large boulders enclosing a slightly sloping area with a hollow off-centre in the N arc.

Information from NTS: INVG032 (JH 1998)