Creagan Na Feannaige

Field Boundary(S) (Period Unassigned), Structure(S) (Period Unassigned)

Classification Field Boundary(S) (Period Unassigned), Structure(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NG88SE 45

NGR Description NG 867 812 and NG 869 810

• Parish Gairloch

An archaeological and historical assessment of the NTS Inverewe Estate has been carried out. This has incorporated the RCAHMS afforestable land survey results of 1994 for the W part of the estate, as well as confirming the record of features and sites made by the NTS in 1989.

In addition, a complex of field boundaries and ruined rectangular structures have been recorded centred at NG 867 812 and NG 869 810.

Sponsor: National Trust for Scotland

J Harden 1998

Field Visit (February 1998 - November 1998)

NTS Survey

Srp Note (2 November 2011)

Most of the NW-facing hillside of Creagan na Feannaige of rough grazing is criss-crossed by a complex of slight turf and stone dykes (INVG039), generally c0.7m wide and up to c0.4m high, presumably associated with structures downslope (INVG040-041) at c50mOD.

At NG 86568118, on a slight knoll above the right of way are the remains of a rectangular drystone building with rounded ends (INVG040). It is aligned NE-SW and measures c7.4m by c3.8m over walls spread to c1.1m and up to c0.4m high.

A little further uphill at NG 86688119 is a grass-covered round-ended structure (INVG041) which is c4.6m by c3m over walls spread to c0.7m and c0.3m high.

Centred at NG 86748130, on the higher ground of Creagan na Feannaige, there is an obvious square enclosure containing rig (INVG038). At its SW side there are the remains of a slight rectangular structure, aligned NW-SE and measuring c7m by c3.8m over walls spread/surviving to c0.4m wide and c0.2m high and defined by boulders in its S corner.

To the S, centred at NG 86948106, are a series of rectangular enclosures (INVG037)defined by grass covered stone dykes, each fairly straight, spread to c0.9m wide and up to 0.4m high. On the outer side up the main 'head' dyke, at the point where a lesser dyke from the higher ground meets it, there is drystone pen/store which measures c1.9m square across walls c0.3m wide and c0.5m high.

Information from NTS: INVG037-041 (JH 1998)