Kirkwall, St Magnus Cathedral, War Memorial

War Memorial (20th Century), War Memorial (20th Century) (1923)

• Parish Kirkwall And St Ola

Construction (1938)

Architect: John Firth of Kirkwall, 1938

Watching Brief (22 October 2012)

The excavation of a 30m long cable trench running south from the steps of St Magnus Cathedral, Kirkwall (NGR 344904 1010884) to the War memorial (NGR 344919 1010912). The trench was excavated for the laying of cable to connect four light fittings to illuminate the War memorial at St Magnus Cathedral, Kirkwall. The work was monitored under constant archaeological supervision on the 22nd of October 2012. The site lay within the vicinity of St Magnus Cathedral a category A Listed building and the associated burial ground. No archaeological features were identified during the watching brief.

Information from Orkney Research Centre for Archaeology (ORCA).

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)

A data upgrade project to record war memorials.

Field Visit (18 February 2014)

Classically-detailed ceremonial archway to graveyard formed of unpolished pink granite. Dedication and city crest carved in relief above arch, surmounted by a statue of an angel holding a torch. Wreaths carved in relief to left and right of arch containing dates 1914 and 1919; names inscribed in polished pink granite relief on buttresses below these. Flanking archway are two flagstone rubble pillars with pink granite plaques inset: upper plaques are carved wreaths containing dates (1939 and 1945); lower plaques contain names in polished pink granite relief.

Decorative iron gates within archway, painted grey.

Unveiled 17th October 1927 by General Lord Horne. Second World War Memorial unveiled 6th June 1953 by Mrs Annie Tait, whose two sons are commemorated on the memorial (information from Brian Budge).

Oic_project (1 January 2014 - 14 May 2015)

A project undertaken during 2014 and early 2015 to catalogue and describe all of Orkney's war memorials.