Edramucky

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Classification Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NN63NW 66

• Parish Kenmore (Perth And Kinross)

NN63NW 66.01 NN 61950 36212 Edramucky Waterwheel; Launder; Mill Lade

A farmstead, comprising three roofed buildings, one unroofed building and one enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Perthshire 1867, sheet lxviii). Two roofed buildings and one enclosure are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1981).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 24 February 1998.

Edramucky Steading.

Visited and photographed by JR Hume, University of Strathclyde, 15 August 1976.

Information from NMRS MS 749/98/1.

Edramucky farmsteading is in private occupation and the buildings, which are mostly of late nineteenth-century date, are in good repair.

The site has been occupied at least since the mid-eighteenth century, and changes in layout of the farmstead can be traced through early maps. John Farquharson's 1769 Survey of the North Side of Loch Tay (National Archives of Scotland, RHP 973/1, Plan 5) depicts three buildings and four small enclosures here, by the side of the road running E from the bridge over the Burn of Edramucky (see NN63NW 66.02). Two of the buildings stood to the S of the road, immediately E of the site of the present house, while the third was about 60m to the NE, approximately where the present steading now stands. The 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Perthshire 1867, sheet lxviii) shows one long building with an attached enclosure to the S of the road, standing approximately on the site of the two depicted in 1769. To the N of the road (which by then had been reduced to a farmtrack, the public road now passing farther to the N) the 1st edition map shows three buildings, two of which are shown roofed, and an enclosure. One of the roofed buildings appears to occupy the site of Farquharson's third building. The present house is first depicted on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Perthshire 1901, sheet lxviii SE), which also shows, immediately to the E of the house, the roofless W half of the earlier long building. On the N side of the old road the 2nd edition map shows the present steading, which occupyies the site of the three buildings depicted on the 1st edition map.

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 10 March 2004