Uyea

Pictish Symbol Stone (Pictish), Cinerary Urn

Measurements: H 55mm, W 110mm, D 25mm

Stone type: steatite

Place of discovery: HU 608 985

Present location: National Museums Scotland, Edinburgh (IB.18)

Evidence for discovery: acquired in the island of Uyea by Thomas Irvine of Yell sometime prior to 1854, when it was drawn by his nephew, James T Irvine. It was said to have been part of a larger slab re-used as the cover over a steatite urn containing a cremation burial. It was presented to the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland by Thomas Irvine in 1868.

Present condition: all edges are broken.

Description

This small fragment is incised on both sides, one with a large spiral and the other with part of a probable rectangle symbol with chevron and small spiral designs.

Date: eighth century.

References: Proc Soc Antiq Scot 7 (1866-8), 425; ECMS pt 3, 5; Ritchie 1997, 37-8; Fraser 2008, no 200; Scott & Ritchie 2009, no 4; Ritchie 2011, 26.

Compiled by A Ritchie 2016

HU69NW 6 c. 60 98.

A fragment of dark steatite 4" by 2 1/2" by 1 1/4" thick, incised with probable Class 1 ornament was donated to the NMAS by J.T. Irvine in April 1868. It is said to have formed part of a larger stone which had served as a cover to an urn of steatite containing burnt bones, and to have come from Uyea. (NMAS IB18). (NMAS 1B19, also from Shetland, is a stone fragment with similary ornament to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS) 1B18.

J R Allen and J Anderson 1903.

Class I symbol stone.