Lady Glassary Wood Car Park

Burnt Mound (Prehistoric)

Classification Burnt Mound (Prehistoric)

Site Number NR89NW 125

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish Kilmichael Glassary

Site recorded in January 1998 during a programme of geophysical surveying and archaeological monitoring conducted during the construction of new public access pathways and a new visitor car park within the Kilmartin Glen.

NR 8299 9760 Lady Glassary Wood Car Park. Excavation revealed a crescent or boomerang shape of burnt, blackened and fire-cracked stone and black silt measuring 3 x 1.8m at its widest points. The two ends or terminals of the feature both taper to a width of 0.3m with one pointing E and the other N. Two exploratory trenches were excavated in order to gauge the depth and nature of deposits. Preliminary TL and radiocarbon results suggest a date in the third millennium BC for the use of the burnt mound.

Sponsors: Kilmartin Glen Project, University of Glasgow - Dept of Archaeology, SURRC.

D Abernethy 1998