Edinburgh, 219 Colinton Road, Napier University, Craiglockhart Campus

Site Name Edinburgh, 219 Colinton Road, Napier University, Craiglockhart Campus

Classification College (20th Century), Hospital (First World War), Hydropathic Institute (19th Century), Nunnery (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Convent Of The Sacred Heart; Craiglockhart College Of Education; Edinburgh Hydropathic; Craiglockhart Hydropathic

NGR Description Centred NT 22619 70122

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (4 October 2013)

Built by Peddie & Kinnear in 1878-80 as the Edinburgh Hydropathic. Italian, 3-storey ashlar block with towers centre and ends, 280 ft frontage. Chapel: Reginald Fairlie 1933, linked to convent building by corridor. Rockfaced rubble, harled brick, slate and copper roofs. Narthex, nave and chancel, barrel vaulted on concrete ribs, marble-lined apse. Transept added on N side 1965.

Historic Scotland Listing description 1970.

The building is famous for having housed a military hospital used for the treatment of shell-shock cases in the First World War, including two of the "war poets", Siegfried Sassoon and Wilfred Owen.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 4 October 2013.

Napier University