Canna, Fang Na Fola

Site Name Canna, Fang Na Fola

Classification Hut(S) (Period Unassigned), Mound(S) (Period Unassigned), Pen(S) (Period Unassigned), Unidentified Pottery

Site Number NG20NW 58

NGR Description NG 2325 0508, 2324 0510, 2324 0513 and 2327 0511

• Parish Small Isles
  • Former District Lochaber

NG20NW 58 2325 0508, 2324 0510, 2324 0513 and 2327 0511

For field-system, lazy-beds and field clearance cairns between NG 2295 0509 and NG 2371 0556, see NG20NW 131.01.

A cluster of huts, pens and mounds is situated on a terrace on the W side of a shallow valley extending NNE from Fang na Fola. At the core of the cluster, there is a large mound measuring 15.2m from N to S by 11.4m and 1.2m in height. It has been damaged by rabbit burrowing, but from the upcast of rabbit scrapes several sherds of pottery have been recovered, including two rim sherds. The mound incorporates at least three subrectangular stone-walled structures, probably the remains of collapsed huts, and numerous large boulders are also embedded in the body of the mound. The visible structures respectively measure 4.7m by 3.2m, 2.9m by 2.3m and 2.6m by 2.2m internally. Immediately to the S, there are another four stone-walled structures set close together, which appear to overlie a low triangular mound measuring 9.3m from N to S by 8.4m and only 0.4m in height. These structures are also probably the remains of collapsed huts, the largest being subrectangular, measuring 2.4m by 2.2m within its walls, and the smallest suboval measuring 1.5m by 0.6m internally. What may be the remains of another small hut, 3.3m in internal diameter, lie 2.5m to the SW of this cluster; it has been reduced to its boulder wall footings and is partly obscured by later field clearance from the area of lazy-bed cultivation (NG20NW 131.01) that extends along the terrace.

Three other small huts or pens lie on the same terrace to the N. Two are tucked into the foot of crags to the rear of plots of lazy-bed cultivation and are constructed crudely of boulders. The first (NG 2324 0510) is roughly square on plan, measuring 1.7m internally, while the second (NG 2324 0513), which lies to the NNE, is subrectangular and measures 3.1m by 2.6m within its walls. By contrast, the third (NG 2327 0511) lies towards the front of the terrace and measures 1.6m from N to S by up to 1.4m within a low boulder wall. It is set on top of a circular mound 5m in diameter.

Visited by RCAHMS (IMS, ARG), 1 July 1994.