Morayston Farm

Cist(S) (Bronze Age), Bead(S) (Jet)

Site Number NH74NE 2

NGR Description NH c.751 490

• Parish Petty
  • Former District Inverness

Two stone cists were found on the farm of Moraytown, in the parish of Dalcross, Inverness, on the 19th and the 21st of June 1899.

Both cists were short, about 4 feet 3 inches by 2 feet 2 inches and each contained a doubled-up skeleton. One of them also contained three small flat jet beads. The skull from the grave is now in Inverness museum (Morayston is actually in the parish of Petty)

T Wallace 1900; 1921.

There is a skull in the Inverness Museum which comes from a 'pre-historic grave' in the parish of Petty. It was presented by Thomas Wallace.

T Wallace 1917.

This skull is in the Inverness Museum; but no siting information was encountered. The exhibition card in the museum would seem to suggest that this is the same skull as referred to by Wallace (1900; 1917; 1920) Enquiries at Morayston failed to establish the precise site of these finds; but the farmer said that it was local knowledge that cists had been found at Tom na Croiche (NH74NE 1) so it is possible that that site produced cists in 1899 as well as in 1860.

Visited by OS (J L D) 23 March 1962.

Morayston NH c.751 490 NH74NE 2

In 1899 two cists were found 'on the farm of Moraytown'. Each contained an inhumation and one was accompanied by three jet beads. This may be the same site as Tom na Croiche (NH74NE 1) where human remains were found in 1860.