Woodside

Cairnfield (Prehistoric), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Cairnfield (Prehistoric), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Market Park

Site Number NH69SW 33

• Parish Creich (Sutherland)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1971)

In Market Park, now a golf course, are three hut circles (A - C) and occasional stone clearance heaps, noted by the RCAHMS (1911) as mounds, near the huts and in Swordale Wood. Huts 'A' and 'B' lie on a fairway and their profiles have become flattened, leaving an appearance of 'rimmed saucers'. They measure internally 11.0m NNW-SSE by 9.0m and 11.0m NNW-SSE by 10.0m respectively. The walls are spread to 3.0m wide and 0.3m high internally. The entrance of 'B' is in the SSE and that of 'A', though indistinct, was probably in the same arc. 'C' is severely obscured by whins; its dimensions appear similar to the other two huts. While a few scattered clearance heaps remain, modern landuse has destroyed any existing field pattern.

Revised at 1:2500.

RCAMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (W D J) 10 November 1963 and (J B) 3 October 1980.

NH 618 915 A desk-based assessment and evaluation was carried out at Bonar Bridge Golf Club in advance of the construction of a new greenkeeper's hut. The sites lies in a landscape rich in prehistoric remains, including the remains of hut circles (NH69SW0033) and a burnt mound (NH69SW0054) recorded on the golf course itself. Two possible archaeological features were identified during the walkover survey, in the form of two small mounds of stones located to the NW of the development site (NH 6182 9159). Neither of these sites is at risk from the proposed development. For the evaluation, four trial trenches were excavated across the development (equal to 5% of the total site area). However, no features or finds of archaeological significance were encountered during the evaluation.

Full report deposited with Highland Council Archaeology Unit and NMRS.

Sponsor: Bonar Bridge / Ardgay Golf Club.

Claire Herbert, 2006.

65. Swordale Wood, Bonarbridge.

[probably NH69SW 33]

In the portion of Swordale Wood which lies between the Market Park and the old road to Little Swordale lie a great number of heaps of earth and stone. They differ from the ordinary small mounds in not being circular or composed to the same extent of stones. In each case there is a depression on one side from which they seem to have been dug. In direction the greater number of them lie N. and S., though some lie E. and W. In length they vary generally from 4' or 5' to 15' or 16', though a very few are even longer. One is 23' in length by 8' to 9' broad; another 20' x 11'. A great number of them are about 11' long. The average breadth is from 4' to 7' and height from 1' to 2'.

OS 6-inch map: Sutherland Sheet cxi.

RCAHMS 1911, visited (AOC) 2nd August 1909.