Dupin Farm

Building (Period Unassigned)

• Council South Ayrshire
  • Parish Girvan
  • Former District Kyle And Carrick
  • Former County Ayrshire

The footings of a rectangular building, situated at the base of a NW-facing slope, were recorded during a pre-afforestation survey by Headland Archaeology. The building measures 9m by 5m with roughly 0.8m wide and 0.4m high rubble footings. There is an entrance on the S.

The building is depicted, roofed, on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ayrshire 1858, sheet lvi) .

S Carter and J Rideout (Headland Archaeology) 30 September 1998; NMRS MS 899/98, no.1

NX 240 940 (centre) A short-notice survey was undertaken of roughly 95ha of land at Dupin on the Water of Assel, 6km SE of Girvan. Previously recorded NMRS site NX 29 SW 10 (farmstead and field system) occupies a large area immediately to the W of Dupin. This area to the W was the subject of an earlier Woodland Grant Scheme survey (Carter 1993).

A 19th-century building (NX 2413 9424) and an extensive pre-Improvement field system of turf enclosures and dykes (NX29SW 22) were found. The field system extends over the full width of the survey area (1km) and continues beyond it.