Cnoc Na Moine

Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH69SW 13

NGR Description Centred at NH 636 918

• Parish Creich (Sutherland)

On the shoulder of the hill behind Badbeithe, are a few small mounds and a hut circle.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

Centred at NH 636 918 on a W-facing slope is a settlement of three circular, stone-walled huts (A-C) within a contemporary field system.

Hut 'A' measures about 12.0m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to about 3.0m in the NNW, widening to about 5.0m at the entrance in the SSE.

'B' is about 15.0m in diameter between centres of a wall spread to about 2.5m in the E, widening to about 3.5m at the entrance in the W. A break in the E arc is almost certainly a mutilation.

'C' is visible as a platform 9.5m in diameter, set into a W slope. It is overgrown with whin, and no details of wall thickness nor the position of the entrance can be seen.

The field system is defined by stone clearance heaps, and although no lynchets or field walls are evident cleared areas between the heaps, averaging about 30.0m by 20.0m are probably cultivation plots.

Visited by OS (A A) 27 September 1973.

No change

Visited by OS (J B) 5 September 1980.

Circular huts internal diameter 10.7m and between 0.45m and 0.60m high.

Information from J Angus to RCAHMS.

Field Visit (4 October 1909)

73. Badbeithe.

[NH69SW 42] Some 80 yards SSE. of the house occupied by Mr F. Campbell at Badbeithe, among the whins, is an enclosure with an interior diameter of some 30'. Its entrance, which is about 2' 6" in width, is from the SSE, through a bank some 5' to 6' in thickness.

[NH69SW 32] Among the whins, about 100 yards to the NW., the remains of another circle are visible.

[NH69SW 13] On the shoulder of the hill, behind the houses of Messrs Thomas and Alexander Murray at Badbeithe, are a few small mounds and a hut circle.

OS 6-inch map: Sutherland Sheet cxi. (unnoted).

RCAHMS 1911, visited (AOC) 4th October 1909.