Bailenacuile

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Classification Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Site Number NH69SE 8

• Parish Creich (Sutherland)

(NH 6728 9040) Chambered Cairn (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1971)

Allt nan Eun: A round chambered cairn, standing on the end of an elongated knoll (100ft OD), a short distance back from the Allt nan Eun. It is about 90ft in diameter and about 12ft high on the S side but it has been severely robbed on the N and E. Fourteen feet within the apparent cairn edge on the SE are two slabs 2ft 3ins apart. The S slab is 2ft long and 1ft high above the present level of the cairn, the N slab is barely exposed and is 1ft 6ins long. Some 3ft in front of them is a slab, 4ft long, 2ft 3ins wide, and 1ft 6ins deep which might well be a displaced lintel. About 23ft to the NW of these stones, in the side of the robbed area and about the centre of the cairn there is exposed an upright slab 3ft 6ins long, 1ft 6ins thick, and 3ft high. The arrangement suggests that this stone is the side-slab of a chamber entered from the SE, and if this surmise is correct, it means that the chamber has been destroyed though the passage may be intact.

A O Curle 1910; RCAHMS 1911; A S Henshall 1963.

This chambered cairn is as described above except that its diameter is only about 80ft.

Visited by OS (E G C) 7 June 1963.

A chambered cairn, as described by the previous field investigator. Revised at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (N K B) 19 September 1980.

80. Cairn, Allt nan Eun.

Some 40 yards to the NE. [of NH69SE 5] are the remains of another cairn, the interior of which has been almost entirely carted away. The diameter has been about 90', and the height on the SE. side is still about 12', Near the centre a single large upright slab is exposed for a height of about 3', and suggests a chambered character, the direction of the chamber being apparently NNE. and SSW.

See Antiquaries, xliv., p. 104.

OS Map, Sutherland, sheet cxii. (unnoted).