Rivra

Cairn (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Rivra

Classification Cairn (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH69SE 1

• Parish Creich (Sutherland)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1971)

An elliptical cairn measuring 35ft WNW-ESE by 24ft transversely and only a foot or two in height. It is almost level on top and neither cist nor chamber is apparent; nor is it certain that its character is sepulchral.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

The remains of a possible cairn in an area of cleared woodland. It is a much-robbed mound of bare stones barely 0.7m in maximum height and about 12.5m in diameter, the stones on the S and E sides being mostly cleared. As stated by the RCAHMS, there is no trace of a cist or chamber. Surveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (W D J) 25 May 1963.

NH 6713 9114. Though mutilated, the shape and size of this feature, its prominent position on a ridge, and the size and quality of the stones visible in its construction leave little doubt that it is a burial cairn, as described by the previous investigator.

Resurveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (N K B) 19 September 1980.

This cairn, which is covered by deep heather, is as previously described.

S Carter and J Wordsworth (Headland Archaeology) 5 February 1997; NMRS MS 899/25, no.11

NH 66 90 (centre) A short-notice forestry survey was undertaken by Headland Archaeology Ltd over roughly 7.5sq km of land to the W of Spinningdale on the northern shore of the Dornoch Firth. A total of 28 features or groups of features of archaeological interest were recorded, 19 of which had previously been noted. The majority are post-medieval settlement sites (buildings, farmsteads and settlement sites) recorded first by the OS in 1874. The survey area and its immediate environs contain a notable concentration of chambered cairns, and a further example was discovered. This new site is heavily robbed but appears to be of a similar size and chamber type to the other examples in the area.

NH 6713 9114 Cairn. (NMRS NH69SE 1)

S Carter 1997

81. Cairn, Achaidh.

Near the edge of the wood, to the SE. of Achaidh, about ¼ m. N. of Rhivra, and some 30 yards from the road, is a cairn, elliptical in outline, and measuring 35' x 24', with its longest axis WNW. and ESE. It is only a foot or two in height, and is almost level on the top. Neither cist nor chamber is apparent, nor is it certain that the character of the remains is sepulchral.

OS 6-inch map, Sutherland, Sheet cxi.

RCAHMS 1911, visited (AOC) 23rd July 1909.