Mona Gowan, Jubilee Cairn

Commemorative Monument (19th Century)

Classification Commemorative Monument (19th Century)

Site Number NJ30NW 14

• Parish Strathdon

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

A cairn at the summit of the Mona Gowan was constructed in 1887 to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of Queen Victoria's reign.

The conical cairn is constructed of granite boulders, and a granite tablet, which has now fallen to the ground, records the construction of the cairn by General Sir John Forbes, KCB., of Inverernan and tenants. A similar example can be seen on the summit of the nearby Gallows Hill.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NJ30NW 14 3359 0584

Jubilee Cairn

(AD 1887) [NAT]

OS 1:10,000 map, 1972.

A partly collapsed conical cairn of granite boulders is situated on the summit of Mona Gowan, at a height of 749m OD. It measures 7m in diameter and about 2.2m in height. A rectangular granite tablet, measuring 0.53m by 0.45m and 0.25m in thickness, lies on the N side of the cairn, amongst the tumbled debris at its foot. It bears the following inscription in small capitals: '1887 | Jubilee Cairn | Erected By | Gen. Sir John Forbes K.G.B. | of Inverernan | and Tenants'. Traces of cement around the edge of the tablet indicate the means by which it was affixed to the body of the structure.

The cairn is depicted on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Aberdeenshire, 1902, sheet lxix).

Visited by RCAHMS (ATW, SPH), 19 March 1998.