Glasgow, 38 Parnie Street, Tron Kirk

Church (18th Century), Theatre (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) 63 Chisholm Street; Tron Theatre

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Glasgow (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Original church on site founded in 1484 as Church of St Mary and St Anne, became City Kirk in 1592. The Tron Steeple stands independent (tower c.1592, steeple 1630-1636). Tower pierced at ground level by Tudor arches by John Carrick 1855. Steeple remained after fire 1793, kirk destroyed. Replacement church by James Adam 1793 - 1794, set back from Steeple. Tron Kirk now Tron Theatre.

REFERENCE:

Architect: James Adam (Swan's "Views of Glasgow")

Publication Account (1990)

This was the immediate physical successor to the Church of St Mary of . Loreto and St Anne. In 1592 the town council repossessed the old church and cemetery, reconstructed the building and fitted it up for protestant worship. It functioned as Glasgow's second parish church after 1599 because of its proximity to the public weighbeam or tron it became known as the Tron Church, or Laigh Church. Improvements were made in the 17th century, including the heightening of the steeple between 1630 and 1636. This steeple, detached from the rest of the building, survived a fire of 1793 which destroyed the church. The present church was constructed after 1793.2

Notes

1. Glas. Recs., i, 196.

2. Renwick, Memorials, 245-6.

Information from ‘Historic Glasgow: The Archaeological Implications of Development’, (1990).

Publication Account (2006)

A church was founded on the site in 1484. This was re-constructed as a city church in 1592 when the existing tower was built. The steeple was added in 1630-6. The church was destroyed by fire in 1793 and James Adam designed the existing building. The initial proposals were far grander and included the redevelopment of neighbouring streets. The baroque courtyard walls and gateway were added in 1895-1900 by JJ Burnet to screen a Caledonian Railway tunnel airshaft. McGurn, Logan and Duncan converted the church into a theatre in 1981.

Information from 'The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland: Field Guide 2006'.