Melldalloch Island

Fortified Island (Period Unassigned)

Classification Fortified Island (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NR97SW 34

NGR Description centred on NGR 93762 74518

• Parish Kilfinan

NR 936 745 Melldalloch Island within the loch of the same name is just over an acre in extent. The loch lies on the E side of the B8000 about 4 miles S of Kilfinan.

The island has recently been cleared of undergrowth and a light bridge built which joins the island to the mainland making access possible.

On the island are the foundations of two West Highland longhouses. They are both approximately 18m by 6m externally. The walls are completely tumbled and spread to 2m in breadth. Both structures are divided internally by cross walls.

The SW end of the island is partially enclosed by a bank rising 1m above the shore line and spread to about 1.5m. Enclosed by this bank is a second mounding which curves inwards around a flat area. One of the longhouses may overlie a continuation of this mounded curve. A gap in the outer bank about 3m wide may be the original access from the shore. The drought this summer revealed the end of a causeway 80m long leading from the S end of the island to the S shore of the loch. The causeway joins the island at a point adjacent to the gap in the outer bank.

The causeway is about 3m broad and in the drought conditions, was at no point more than o.6m below the surface of the loch. In folk memory it is said that at one time it was possible to cross to the island dry shod. The causeway is composed for 25m from the island end, of flat slabs of rock. Within 30m of the mainland shore the track leads on to a small island of vegetation which is joined to the shore by a further stretch of laid stones. Between the firm mud and the small island there was a gap where the mud was soft and formed a treacherous hole. The water continued to be shallow on each side of the causeway for considerable distances but apart from the bottomed track, the loch floor was muddy and soft.

E B Rennie 1995

NR 937 745 The site was reported in Rennie 1995. In the spring of 1998 a small excavation was undertaken in the SW arc of the island. A 2m trench across the surrounding bank showed that it consisted of an upper palisaded clay-built bank overlying a natural rock face. This was enclosed by a deep ditch with post-holes cut within it and the whole enclosed by an outer and lower clay-built bank.

The inward extension of the trench uncovered a heavily burnt floor which may have had two or three periods of occupation. The area of burning extended over the top of the inner rampart. It is hoped that a series of radiocarbon dates relating to the floor and to the rampart may be obtained.

Sponsor: Cowal Archaeological and Historical Society.

E B Rennie 1998

NR 937 745 The excavation at Meldalloch Island is now finished (Rennie 1998). It is established that there was a near-round house on the island between the mid-7th and early 6th centuries BC. The house floor measured approximately 6m internally. It had two periods of use and was probably destroyed by fire at the end of its first period.

Evidence was found for two palisades that enclosed the S end of the island and protected the house. The inner palisade may have been destroyed in the fire. After the burning the second period house and possibly the inner palisade were rebuilt immediately on the same site.

Radiocarbon dating of house on Meldalloch Island

Date from the rampart:

GU_8188 Heart of beam MEL 98/1 cal BP 2964_2853

(sample 28)

Dates from the level of house floor:

AA_33136 Central hole below packing MEL 98/2 cal BP 2709_2353

(sample 30a)

AA_33137 Adjacent to paving MEL 98/3 cal BP 2713_2361

(sample 26)

AA_33138 Above central hole packing MEL 98/4 cal BP 2745_2492

(sample 13)

E B Rennie 1999

NR 9375 7450 On the W side of the island just above the shore, to the E of and adjacent to a narrow track, is an upright flat stone about 70cm high, of similar width at the base, and about 10-15cm thick. The top is roughly curved. It is set in position supported by large stones between it and a bank at the back, and faces due W. It is possibly a grave marker though there are no obvious indications of a grave; there is a modern grave at the N end of the island.

D Dorren and N Henry 2004

INVENTORY OF GRAVEYARD AND CEMETERY SITES IN SCOTLAND REFERENCE: