Lamberton Moor, Type 31 And Type 52 Radar Station

Radar Station (20th Century)

• Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

A small radar station is situated near to the summit of Lamberton Moor.

Information from Mr I Brown, November 1998.

The radar station is visible on vertical air photographs (106G/Scot/UK 15, 5267-5268, flown 15 April 1946), sitiuated on the summit and W-facing slope of Lamberton Moor. The photographs show that the main part of the installation was enclosed within a fence which almost extended from the summit down to the minor road to the W. The enclosure measures about 5.39 hectares and both the radar transmitting/receiving blocks, masts and accommodation camp are all within the fenced boundary.

Three buildings and what may be a electricity generator house are visible on the summit of Lamberton Moor and the small hutted camp (NT95NE 28.01 was situated on the lower slope.

A second part of the station also visible on the photographs (NT95NE 28.02), is situated about 400m to the N. This consists of two buildings with a cable trench running for approximately 250m NW with an extension at right angles about half way along, for about 80m SW (downslope), ending at a very small hut.

The station is also visible on a sortie of later date (541/A/472, 4132-4133, flown 11 May 1949), which show that the installation had been abandoned by then as the huts and one of the buildings within the enclosure had been removed.

The hut bases for the camp are depicted on the currant OS 1:2500 scale digital map.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), March 2006.