Ardvannie

Cairnfield (Prehistoric)(Possible), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

NGR Description Centred NH 6992 8763

• Parish Edderton

(C: NH 6989 8764) Hut Circle (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

Three small circles, greener than the surrounding ground. The circumferences are slightly raised, and the interiors concave.

Name Book 1874.

Centred at NH 699 876 in an area of birch scrub is a settlement of three circular stone-walled huts. (A - C) Hut diameters are given between wall centres.

Hut 'A' measures c.15.0m in diameter with the wall spread to c.3.5m all round. The N and E arcs are ill- defined. The entrance is not evident.

'B' is overgrown and measures c.13.0m in diameter with the wall spread to c.3.0m all round. The entrance in the SE is ill-defined.

'C' is severely mutilated, with its S arc destroyed. It measures c.13.5m in diameter with the wall spread to c.3.0m. The entrance is not apparent.

In the vicinity of the hut circles are a few stone clearance heaps, presumably from contemporary cultivation plots.

Visited by OS (R L) 26 October 1970.

A scraper of amber-coloured flint 1" by 0.9", in Dumrobin Museum (Acc.Mo.x.70) is said to come from 'Ardvanie hut circle', which may be a reference to this site.

Information from TS of 'Catalogue of Dunrobin Museum' by A S Henshall.

Field Visit (November 1977)

Ardvannie 5 NH 699 876 NH68NE 16

The largest of this group of three hut-circles measures 11.5m in internal diameter within a wall spread to 3.5m in thickness. The two smaller examples measure about 10m in diameter; one is overgrown and the other severely mutilated. A few small cairns are visible near by.

RCAHMS 1979, visited November 1977

(Name Book, Ross-shire, no. 10, p. 28)