Woodside, Ardvannie

Site Name Woodside, Ardvannie

Classification Cairn (Prehistoric), Cist (Prehistoric), Bead (Glass)(Prehistoric), Knife (Bronze)(Prehistoric)(Possible), Urn (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Edderton,

Site Number NH68NE 10

• Parish Edderton

NH68NE 10 6855 8747

(NH 6855 8747) Tumulus (NR) (Site of)

Stone Cist found here AD. 1856 (NAT)

OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

This tumulus was removed during the construction of the Highland Railway in February 1864. It was found to be surrounded by a ditch and to contain a cist in which were burnt bones, a small piece of bronze, apparently the point of a blade, and a bead of dark blue streaked glass; now in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS, Accession no: EQ 44, 45).

The cist measured 4' long, 3 1/2' broad and about 15" deep. In the ditch of the tumulus was found the fragments of an urn.

J M Joass 1865; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1865.

The date given by the Ordnance Survey Name Book (ONB, 1874) for the finding of the cist and the destruction of the tumulus during the formation of the railway is 1856, but in Groome (1901) it is stated that it was not until 1863 that an Act was passed authorising the extension of the railway to Tain and Bonar-Bridge; therefore, 1864 is much more likely to be the correct date for the destruction of the tumulus.

OS Name Book 1874; F H Groome 1901.

No further information regarding this tumulus or cairn was found during field investigation.

Visited by OS (W D J), 15 May 1963.

Ardvannie 4 NH 685 874 NH68NE 10

This cairn was destroyed during the construction of the railway in 1864. It contained two cremations; one was in a central cist measuring 1.2m by 1 m by 0.4m deep and was accompanied by a 'glass' bead and what may have been the tip of a bronze knife (NMAS EO 44 and EQ 45 respectively); the second was in an 'urn' which had been placed in the ditch along with a fragment of bronze.