Edinburgh, Morningside, 1, 1a Nile Grove, Braid Church

Church (19th Century), Restaurant (21st Century)

Classification Church (19th Century), Restaurant (21st Century)

Alternative Name(s) Hermitage Terrace; United Presbyterian Church

ARCHITECT: Sir George Washington Browne, 1887.

Desk Based Assessment (13 July 2011)

A desk based assessment of this building was made by RCAHMS Threatened Building Survey following a consent/planning application for alteration works at the site being submitted to the local authority.

A request for RCAHMS to carry out a non-statutory survey of the site was made via online planning portal/letter.

Planning Application ref – 11/01951/ful

Standing Building Recording (20 March 2012)

A Level 1 standing building survey was carried out at Braid Church, 1 Nile Grove, Morningside Edinburgh according to a WSI approved by City of Edinburgh Council Archaeology Service (CECAS). Formerly under the ownership of the Church of Scotland, Braid Church is a Category B Listed structure that was designed by George Washington Brown in 1886. The octagonal church is constructed of squared and snecked red sandstone with a Renaissance style pedimented ashlar front with semi-circular portico with flanking red sandstone Roman Ionic columns. The church is to be converted into a resturaunt and performing arts centre.

CFA Archaeology 2012 (M. Cressey) OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-121934