Cnoc Ducharie

Burial Cairn (Prehistoric), Cist (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Number NH67SW 13

• Parish Alness

(NH 6235 7167) Cairn (NR) (Remains of) Stone Cist containing Human Remains found (NAT)

OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

In a wood at Cnoc Ducharie is a cist in which human remains were found (ONB 1874), 3' 6" long, 2' deep and from 2'3" to 3' wide, from near the centre of a cairn 54' in diameter.

Ordnance Survey Name Book (ONB) 1874; ISSFC 1888.

The remains of the cairn have been considerably mutilated by timber-felling operations. It consists of a low mound of stones now mostly grass-covered and measures c.16 m diameter with a max. height of c.1.2 m. Around the base of the cairn is an almost complete kerb of large boulders (0.5m high) In the centre, and much grown over, is a rectangular cavity 2.4m long by 2.0m wide by 0.6m deep. It was not possible to discern whether this was a cist or an excavation, but nearby is a flattish slab stone which could have come from a cist.

Revised at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (W D J) 1 May 1963.

Cnoc Duchaire 1 NH 623 716 NH67SW 13

When recorded by the OS in 1963, this cairn measured about 16m in diameter over a kerb of large boulders, by 1.2m in height. A cist containing 'human bones' was found in it in 1874. The cairn is now inaccessible in dense woodland.

RCAHMS 1979

(Name Book, Ross-shire, no. 2, p. 53; Transactions of the Inverness Scientific Society and Field Club, ii 1880-3, 321)