Contullich Castle

Castle (Medieval)

Site Number NH67SW 11

• Parish Alness

(NH 6363 7046) Contullich Castle (NR) (Site of) Human Remains found (NAT)

OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

There was a fortalice at Contullich, probably dating from the 11th century. It belonged to Andrew Dubh Munro.

R Bain 1899.

'The Site of an ancient Castle situated on the west side of Contullich farm-house. It was taken down AD. 1826 and the stones used for building the farm-house and steading. Human remains were found here inside the walls.

Name Book 1874.

No further information was found regarding the site of the Castle, there is no evidence to be seen on the ground. Mr Munro formerly of Contullich, recalls coming across some wall foundations while digging drains on the SW side of the present farm-house.

Visited by OS (W D J) 1 May 1963.

Field Visit (September 1978)

Contullich Castle NH 636 704 NH67SW 11

Until its demolition in 1826 this castle is said to have stood on the W side of the present farmhouse; foundations discovered in drainage work may be part of the structure. Part of a 17th-century door- or window-pediment bearing monogram initials was found during reconstruction of the adjacent farmsteading in about 1974.

RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1978

(Name Book, Ross-shire, no. 2, p. 58; Bain 1899, 15)

Watching Brief (26 August 2021 - 24 September 2021)

NH 63712 70486 A desk-based assessment and watching brief were carried out, from 26 August–24 September 2021, at Contullich House, near Alness, in advance of a new garage and associated works. The work was undertaken to assess the nature and extent of any archaeological features or deposits likely to be affected within the areas outlined for development and to inform recommendations for further archaeological input or mitigation measures. With the exception of three old service trenches, the only archaeological feature recorded was a stone-filled pit, which contained degraded leather shoes and boots, a small number of abraded sherds of post-medieval ceramics and glass, and fragments of roofing slate. The shoe remains were of post-medieval date and comprised children’s and adult sizes, the latter with hobnail reinforced soles and heels. The shoes most likely belonged to workers at the farm and associated dairy.

Archive: Highland Council HER and NRHE

Funder: Private individual