Findon Mains

Cairn (Prehistoric)(Possible), Cist (Prehistoric), Beaker(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Name Findon Mains

Classification Cairn (Prehistoric)(Possible), Cist (Prehistoric), Beaker(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH66SW 10

• Parish Urquhart And Logie Wester

(NH 6112 6165) A short cist was found in the top of a knoll during ploughing in 1936. It contained one almost complete bell-beaker and the base of another.

The beakers are now in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland [NMAS] - Accession no. EG 69-70. The site of the cist was indicated to Woodham, by the farmer, when he visited the site on 23rd September 1954.

J J Galbraith 1937; A A Woodham 1956.

The 'Knoll' at the site shown to Woodham may possibly be the remains of a cairn, but without excavation it is impossible to tell whether it is natural or artificial, but it is common for cists to be inserted in natural knolls in this area. The present owner of Findon, on whose property this site falls could not be contacted at the time of field investigation - or at the time of two later visits.

Surveyed at 1/2500

Visited by OS (R B) 24 January 1966.

Findon NH 611 616 NH66SW 10

This cist was found during ploughing in 1936; it contained an N/N R Beaker and the base of another Beaker of indeterminate type (NMAS EG 69 and EG 70 respectively).