Woodhead, Round

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Classification Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Site Number NH66SE 1

• Parish Resolis

(NH 6507 6100) Chambered cairn (NR)

OS 6" map, (1959)

This cairn has probably been round, and although much ruined and robbed, a fair quantity of cairn material remains in places. The chamber is rectangular and of Orkney-Cromarty type. The diameter of the cairn has probably been about 80'. A fairly definite edge can be traced on the south. The cairn was probably excavated by Sir Alexander McKenzie of Avoch about 1816.

A S Henshall 1963.

A much robbed chambered cairn, generally as described by Henshall, but now apparently oval, measuring approx. 36.0m NW - SW by 22.0m NW - SE and 1.8m maximum height is mutilated along its SE side by the incursion of a track.

Re-surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (N K B) 27 January 1966.

About 9ft in front of the portal stones forming the entry to the chamber there lies a large almost flat slab measuring 5ft 10ins by 3ft 8ins its long axis at right angles to that of the chamber. The stone looks like a lintel belonging to a passage. Below its NW end there can just be seen the top of an upright slab which appears to be set parallel to and exactly in front of, the NW portal stone. This stone might well be one of a pair of portal stones at the entrance to a passage. The passage, if it exists, is low and is covered by cairn material.

A S Henshall 1972, visited 1967.

The chambered cairn is as described by the previous authorities; no further physical details were noted.

Surveyed at 1;10 000.

Visited by OS (J B) 11 January 1978.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 10 December 2014.

Field Visit (May 1979)

Woodhead Round (ROS 42) NH 650 610 NH66SE 1

The wasted remains of what is probably a round Orkney-Cromarty cairn measuring about 24.5m in diameter stand 330m ENE of Woodhead farmhouse. On the N there are the massive slabs of a chamber measuring at least 3. 7m from NE to SW by 1. 7m transversely; the entrance-passage is on the NE. This is probably the 'barrow or cairn' in which 'human bones of immense size' were found about 1816.

NSA, xiv, Ross and Cromarty, 14; Woodham 1956, 72, no. 6; Henshall 1963-72, i, 357;