'Dere Street': Border-newstead-elginhaugh

Quarry Pit(S) (Roman)

Classification Quarry Pit(S) (Roman)

Site Number NT71NW 52.01

• Parish Hownam
  • Former District Roxburgh

A line of quarry pits (from NT 7438 1847 to NT 7401 1893) SE of the Roman Road (NT71nw 52.00) they probably are connected to, are shown on oblique aerial photographs from 1994.

Information from RCAHMSAP 25 November 1998

Field Visit (31 August 2015 - 1 September 2015)

Addyman Archaeology was contacted by UPM Tilhill in order to undertake an archaeological survey and Desk-based Assessment (DBA) of an area around Beirhope Farm, near Hownam in the Scottish Borders in order to inform a proposed new woodland planting scheme.

Through an analysis of readily available historical records, current aerial images, and a detailed cartographic regression, the DBA identified a total of twenty-seven possible sites within the boundaries of the development. Twenty-one of these sites were identified during the walkover survey, with an additional four further sites recorded.

It is therefore recommended that the upper slopes of Thowliestane Hill are avoided by any new planting scheme as well as the area immediately east of Dere Street Roman Road and the area to the south and west of Hare Law, which contains numerous cultivation remains and earthworks, possibly dating to the medieval cultivation of the area. Elsewhere it is recommended that any sites identified during the DBA and walkover are avoided during planting and marked off as such by a team of archaeologists prior to the commencement of the scheme.

Funder: UPM Tilhill

Addyman Archaeology