Palascaig

Site Name Palascaig

Classification Bothy (Period Unassigned), Dyke (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric), Pen (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Balmacara Estate

Site Number NG72NE 53

NGR Description Centred on NG 7844 2906

• Parish Lochalsh
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

NG72NE 53 Centred on 7844 2906

NG 780 300 (centre) In the springs of 1995 and 1996 a field survey was carried out on the NTS Balmacara Estate. The estate covers approximately 22.5 sqkm of the Lochalsh peninsula. It lies largely within the points of a triangle formed by Kyle in the SW, Plockton in the N and Balmacara in the SE. The range of topographic variation found within the estate largely reflects that found on the W coast of Scotland generally. The range of sites found during the survey reflects this topographic variation.

During two seasons of survey 109 new sites were recorded. A full report is lodged with the NMRS.

1995

NG 7862 2905 Bothy 4 x 3m; three 2m diameter pens.

NG 7862 2905 Hut circle 9m diameter; entrance faces E.

NG 7844 2906 Hut circle 8m diameter; entrance faces W.

NG 7844 2908 - Boulder alignment.

NG 7832 2887

Sponsors: National Trust for Scotland, Historic Scotland

M Wildgoose 1996

Field Visit (May 1995 - June 1995)

On the west facing hillside known as Palascaig, in a small clearing near the upper limit of the birch woodland is a well preserved hut circle. This hut circle measures 8m in diameter over walls constructed of turf and stone which are 1.8m wide at the base and stand 0.8m high. The entrance, which has been partly robbed to build a twinning pen, lies on the west facing downslope side and measures 2.5m in width. The twinning pen measures 2m in diameter overall and lies just inside the southern horn of the entrance.

Downslope and to the west of the hut circle there is an arc shaped, level forecourt, 2.5m wide with its downslope side revetted by large boulders. To the south-east of the hut circle and 8m upslope there is a very degraded boulder pen which measures 5.5m square. Much of its north-west side is missing. On the south side of the hut is a boulder alignment which runs for about 65m downslope to the burn.

This site is densely overgrown with bracken, and young birch trees are regenerating all over the clearing.

(BAL95 017)

Information from NTS (SCS) January 2016

Condition Survey (1998 - 1998)

Sited on a heather-clad and birch wooded hill slope, facing north-west, are the remains of a round house, pens and boulder dyke, as described by Dualchas at this grid reference. The other round house is sited on the flat ground above the steep wooded slope south-west of Loch Palascaig. It has subsequently been used for the construction of a structure (bothy) and associated tiny pens, as described by Dualchas

NTS Ref: BAL 030 and 029 (Information from condition report for NTS produced by Jill Harden 2000)

NTS commissioned condition report as follow-up to Dualchas survey undertaken by Jill Harden