Yell, Loch Of Kettlester

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

• Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

(HU 5107 8058) Brough (OE).

OS 6"map, Shetland, 2nd ed.,(1900).

The scattered remains of a typical island-broch, now reduced to its foundations. It has been linked to the west margin of the loch by a causeway which has run NW-SE, but is now very much broken up and destroyed. The site was inaccessible, but it was learned that little was left of the original structure, the island having been used in recent times as a 'plantie-krub'.

RCAHMS 1946. Visited 1931

The amorphous remains of a broch occupying almost the whole of the island. Large quantities of tumble and the construction of plantie crubs in the centre have obscured all broch-like features and the dimensions can no longer be ascertained. The well-built causeway, now exposed by the lowering of the water level, has apparently been renovated fairly recently.

Visited by OS(NKB) 12th May 1969

HU58 2 LOCH OF KETTLESTER HU/511806

The scattered remains of a possible broch on Yell I., situated on an islet in the loch, and linked to the shore by a causeway running north-west-south-east. The Commission did not see it but a later report [1] describes the remains occupying the whole islet but showing nothing of interest.

Sources: 1. OS card HU 58 SW 2: 2. RCAHMS 1946, vol. 3, no. 1719, 162.