Croftcrunie

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)(Possible)

Classification Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)(Possible)

Site Number NH65SW 6

• Parish Killearnan

NH 6116 5175) Stone Circle (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map, (1959)

Below Croftcrunie farm, 500 yards E (NNE) of the enclosure (NH65SW 8) and 200 yards SE of the enclosure (NH65SW 1) is a "beehive structure". The outer wall is 10 feet thick and 2-3ft high faced internally and externally with large boulders of gneiss closely laid together, with an infilling of firmly packed smaller stones and soil. In the centre is a circular hole still 5 feet deep, but partly filled with stones. It has the appearance of having had a widely vaulted roof (Beaton 1882). Woodham (1956) interprets Beaton's description as an open and mutilated mound cairn, the "vaulted roof" being conceivably a corbelled chamber. Henshall without visiting the site, suggests it may be a Clava-type cairn, the surrounding wall possibly being secondary.

A J Beaton 1882; A A Woodham 1956; A S Henshall 1963.

No trace in a pasture field

Visited by OS (N K B) 25 November 1970.

Field Visit (May 1979)

Croftcrunie (ROS 20) NH 611 519 NH 65 SW 6 & 13

Nothing now remains of what may have been a Clava cairn noted by Beaton in 1882. It was situated about 300m SSE of Croftcrunie farmhouse and measured 17m in diameter with a central chamber 5.5m in diameter.

RCAHMS 1979, visited May 1979