Creag Sron Chrubaidh

Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Platform(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Creag Sron Chrubaidh

Classification Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Platform(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NC22SE 16

• Parish Assynt

NC 26 20 (centre) A rapid archaeological assessment was undertaken over c 10km2 of the Inchnadamph National Nature Reserve. Features such as the ?Bone Caves? and the shielings had been recorded previously. This survey recorded evidence of post-medieval settlement and agricultural use in addition to that marked on the OS map and the remains of a prehistoric settlement and possible burial cairn:

NC 2517 2064 Possible kerbed burial cairn, c 8m in diameter and 1m high.

NC 2517 2068 Two sub-circular platforms on slight rises; possibly settings for roundhouses, with many clearance cairns in immediate surroundings.

A copy of the report has been lodged with the NMRS.

Sponsor: SNH.

J Harden 1996

Field Visit (25 November 2009)

On a gentle slope leading up the Blar Nam cliffs is a circular, moss, bracken and turf covered, stoney mound which may be a chambered cairn. It has a slight central depression suggesting a collapsed chamber and is constructed of uneven, sub-angular gathered rubble. There are a number of larger stones averaging 0.50m by 0.30cm by 0.15cm on the NW side, which may be kerb stones. A possible horn exists on the north north west side although this feature is indistinct and may be due to collapse.

The mound is surrounded by natural mounds on its N, E and S sides and 50m NE of it are two relatively flat areas, 15m x 7m aligned N/S, which are possibly prepared platforms. 100m north of the cairn is a collection of eight clearance cairns.

(HLP_no 132)

Assynt's Hidden Lives Project 2009