Creag An Sgor

Ring Ditch House(S) (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Upperton; Allt Na Comhnuidh; Creag An Sgor

Site Number NJ31NE 81

• Parish Glenbuchat

See also NJ31NE 15 and NJ31NE 125.

Two ring-ditch houses are situated on low spurs 140m apart on the S flank of Creag an Sgor. The westerly house measures about 9m in diameter within a wall reduced to a stony bank up to 1.5m in thickness and 0.2m in height and has an entrance on the SSE. A number of outer facing-stones are visible on the N. The N part of the interior has been scooped into the natural slope to a depth of at least 0.5m, but there are also traces of an internal ring ditch which is best defined on the E, measures up to 2.5m in breadth.

The easterly house measures about 8m in diameter within a stony bank up to 1.5m in thickness and 0.3m in height. The entrance is on the SE and is flanked by large stones. In the interior there are the remains of a very shallow ring-ditch, which is best defined on the S.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS), 21 October 1997.

Scheduled (with NJ31NE 15 and NJ31NE 81 ) as 'Upperton, ring-ditches 735m, 775m, 875m, 995m and 1095m NE of... a group of five ring-ditch gouses... visible as upstanding features strung out along the southern lower slopes of Creag an Sgor. The easternmost house [plotted at NJ 3740 1868] measures 8m in diameter within a stony bank up to 1.5m in thickness within a stony bank up to 1.5m in thickness and 0.3m in height. The next house [plotted at NJ 3725 1869] is 140m W and downslope of the former. It measures 9m in diameter within a wall reduced to a stone bank up to 1.5m in thickness and 0.2m in height. About 125m to the SE [plotted at NJ 3717 1861] is situated the third ring-ditch and about 110m SE from the third house there are a pair of ring-ditches 26m apart. The NE house [plotted at NJ 3707 1854] measures 8.6m in diameter within a wall reduced to a thick stony bank. On the NW the bank measures up to 2.2m in thickness and 0.4m in height, but where both inner and outer facing-stones are present on the W, the original thickness of the wall is 1m. The SW house [plotted at NJ 3704 1851] measures 7.1m in diameter within a bank up tp 2.5m in thickness and 0.2m in height.' [The locations cited are derived from the plan attached to the scheduling document. Historic Scotland appear to recognise a further ring-ditch at NJ 3717 1861, between the pairs recorded as NJ31NE 15 and NJ31NE 81 : this is entered as NJ31NE 125].

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 22 September 2007.