Unst, Colvadale

Burial Ground (Medieval), Chapel (Medieval)

• Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

(HP 6220 0453) Chapel & Burial Ground (NR) (Site of).

OS 6" map, Shetland, 2nd ed., (1900)

A church, dedication unknown, lying in a yard about 112' E-W and 85' N-S. The nave is about 12' by 11' inside; the chancel 7' 9" by 7' 6" inside; and the walls 3' thick. About 2' in height of the north wall of the nave, and about the same of the north wall of the chancel, and a fragment of the interior face of the south wall of the chancel remain. Traces indicate the outline. The door was probably in the west end. (Plan by J T Irvine in 1863).

MacGibbon and Ross 1896

The site is known to have been cultivated since at least the mid 18th century. 'The foundation stones of the chapel still remain a few inches under the surface and are always laid bare whenever the ground is under process of cultivation.

Name Book 1878

No remains are traceable.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 1930

The site of the chapel is indicated by a rectangular turf-covered mound in which one or two of the facing stones of the nave can be seen and c2.0m of the outer face of the E end of the chancel, the walling here standing to c. 0.5m. It is not quite central within the remains of the graveyard enclosed by a truf-covered stony bank, measuring c 32.0m N-S and 2-3m wide; the E and S side have mostly been destroyed. Both this and the chapel have been over laid by later enclosure walls and field clearance. No trace of the bank of earth shown by Irvine.

Visited by OS(AA) 29 April 1969