Matheson's Stone

Commemorative Monument (18th Century)

Alternative Name(s) 'Clach Bhenneit'

Site Number NH65SE 10

• Parish Avoch

(NH 6811 5339) Matheson's Stone (NAT)

OS 6" map, (1959)

This is a tapering pillar of red sandstone, 8'8" high 1' broad and 9" thick. It is most probable that it was erected by the Mathesons, once owners of Bennetsfield, as it bears on the W face the initials GMK and the date 1752, and on the opposite face IM, EMK 1755 with the Mackenzie crest (stags head), and the name of John Matheson and Elizabeth - the surname being hid by a clasp of iron which binds the stone. It stands on a circular, earthen mound, 10' high and about 22' in diameter.

Ordnance Survey Name Book (ONB 1871) gives the name as'Matheson's Stone' from its being erected by a Matheson in 1755 (sic).

Watson (1904), however, names it 'Clach Bhenneit' - Bennet's Stone. The neighbouring name 'Bennetsfield' supports this, while 'Chapelhead' nearby and the presence of a holy well (NH65SE 9) suggest that there has been a chapel here - possibly dedicated to the St. Bennet who is commemorated elsewhere in the Black Isle, and who is said to be St. Benedict of Nursia (480-543).

Name Book 1871; A J Beaton 1885; W J Watson 1904.

A standing stone, as described above, and set into a circular stone base 1.2m in diameter. The mound is now used as a dump for field clearance; there are traces of walling at its SE corner giving this part of the mound a square appearance.

It is known locally as Matheson's Stone.

Re-surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (N K B) 17 March 1966.

Field Visit (June 1979)

Matheson's Stone, Ballone NH 681 533 NH 65 SE 10

This 18th-century monument is situated 350m WSW of Ballone farmhouse. Known also as Clach Bhenneit, it stands to a height of 2. 7m above the cairn that it surmounts; it bears initials together with the dates 1752 and 1755.

RCAHMS 1979, visited June 1979