Inverness, Island Bank Road, Ness Bank Footbridge

Suspension Bridge (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Inverness, Island Bank Road, Ness Bank Footbridge

Classification Suspension Bridge (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Ness Islands Footbridge (2); Island Bank Road Bridge; Ness Island Bridge; River Ness; James Dredge Bridge

Site Number NH64SE 51

• Parish Inverness And Bona
  • Former District Inverness

NH64SE 51 66449 43903

F B [NAT]

OS 1:1250 map, 1963.

F B [NAT]

Location formerly entered as NH 6645 4390 and NH 66454 43902.

For (counterpart) General's Well Bridge (NH 66114 43610), see NH64SE 50.

(Location cited as NH 665 438). Suspension bridge of James Dredge type, built 1853-4 by James Dredge, engineer. Cast-iron pylons, tapering iron rod chains of Dredge type, iron frame to booms, wooden deck. Span 83 ft (25.3m) Public footbridge.

J R Hume 1977b.

This site has only been partially upgraded for SCRAN. For further information, please consult the Architecture Catalogues for Inverness District.

Information in NMRS, March 1998.

Historic Scotland - delisted 20.3.2000.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

This bridge carries a footpath from Island Bank Road, on the E bank of the River Ness, across the E channel of the river onto the N point of the Ness Islands. Together with General Well's Bridge (NH64SE 50), it allows foot passage across the river via the Ness Islands from Island Bank Road (to the SE) to Bught Road (to the NW).

The location assigned to this record defines the centre of the structure. The available map evidence indicates that it extends from NH c. 66441 43905 to NH c. 66467 43895.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 12 April 2006.