Glendruidh

Enclosure (Prehistoric), Timber Hall (Neolithic)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Hilton; Glendruich; Balloan; Parks

Site Number NH64SE 38

• Parish Inverness And Bona
  • Former District Inverness

This building could be compared with the Neolithic 'timber hall' excavated at Balbridie (NO79NW 16).

G S Maxwell 1978.

Significant archaeological features were not identified in two machine stripped trenches at this site in 1991.

S Carter and C Russell-White 1991.

NH 6825 4299 (centre) An archaeological watching brief was undertaken on a house plot and associated garage, close to the W of the site of Glendruich timber hall (NH64SE 38). No archaeological features or deposits were revealed.

Full report deposited in Highland SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsor: Mr J Souter.

S Farrell 2002.

Field Visit (June 1978)

Glendruich NH 683 430 NH64SE

The crop-mark of a rectangular timber building has been recorded 450m NW of Parks farmhouse; it measures about 30m by 11 m and contains slight indications of what may be internal structures. About 15m to the W the.re is the crop-mark of a sub-rectangular enclosure measuring about 22m by 16m within a narrow ditch.

RCAHMS 1979, visited June 1978

Aerial Photographic Transcription (12 June 1991 - 2 July 1991)

Watching Brief (September 2001)

NH 683 430 An archaeological watching brief was undertaken in September 2001 during the realignment of an underground water main in the vicinity of cropmarks at Hilton (NH64SE 38). The works around this area, associated with the road construction, were expected to damage and possibly obliterate any archaeological remains present.

The water main route ran for c 200m with a width of c 5m. Some of the area had been previously disturbed by the construction of the Balloan roundabout and associated drainage works (DES 1991, 41). The watching brief at Hilton demonstrated that no archaeologically significant remains were disturbed during the excavation of the water main.

Report to be lodged with Highland SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsor: Mott MacDonald.